Quantcast
skip navigation
Home About Us News Calendar Teams Links Contact Us Team Store
Cobras
National Champions
2013 (18u)
2013 (12u)
2007 (16u)
2007 (14u)
2006 (14u)
2003 (17u)
2002 (18u)
2001 (10u)
1995 (9u)
1989 (14u)

Home

18U & 8U Tryouts

There are still openings on the 18U Cobras team. Contact Cris Hansen if interested at coachhansen2003@yahoo.com.

 

Also the 8u team is looking for players. Contact Brian Olah at Brian,Olah@gmail.com.


2015 Cobras Tryout Dates

Tryout Dates Times Age Team Location Coach Email
Thu. 7/17 6:30-8:30 13U Avery Park #5 Kyle Figley kfigley@zoominternet.net
Tue. 7/22 6:00-8:00 9U ODU Softball Derrick Thomas thomasderrick22@yahoo.com
Wed. 7/23 6:00-8:00 11U ODU Softball Tom Schaffer toschaffer@yahoo.com
Sat. 7/26 11:00-1:00 10U ODU Softball Russ Wight russellwight@me.com
Sat. 7/26 1:30-3:30 12U ODU Softball Eric Henze ehenze@phoenixcolor.com
Sat. 7/26 4:00-6:00 8U ODU Softball Harry Huskey ColumbusCobras@hotmail.com
Sat. 7/26 12:00-2:00 14U Tba Joe West buckeyejoe1616@aol.com
Sun. 7/26 12:00-2:00 14U Tba Joe West buckeyejoe1616@aol.com
Mon. 7/28 6:30-8:30 13U Avery Park #5 Kyle Figley kfigley@zoominternet.net
8/2 & 8/3 12:30-3:00 16U Pickerington North HS Eric Robbins ericjrobbins@gmail.com
8/2 & 8/3 3:00-5:30 17U Pickerington North HS Tom Alas TomAlas23@gmail.com
Thu. 8/7 6:00-8:00 11u Groveport Rec Center Tom Schaffer toschaffer@yahoo.com
Sat. 8/9 10:00-12:30 15U Reynoldsburg HS Charles McCroskey 2ninebaseball@gmail.com
Sun. 8/10 10:00-12:30 15U Pickerington North HS Charles McCroskey 2ninebaseball@gmail.com
Sun. 8/10 1:00-3:30 18U Black Pickerington North HS Dennis Strapp djcaaaat@aol.com
Sun. 8/17 12:00-2:00 12U Bevelhymer Park Eric Henze ehenze@phoenixcolor.com
SUn. 8/24 6:00-8:00 18U Gray Westerville North HS Cris Hansen coachhansen2003@yahoo.com
Sun 9/14 1:00-2:30 8U Bevelhymer Park Red 2 Field Brian Olah brain.olah@gmail.com
TBA contact Coach Hansen 18U Gray TBA Cris Hansen coach hansen2003@yahoo.com

2015 Cobras 10u Roster

08/13/2014, 8:45am EDT
By Russ Wight

Thank you to everyone that came to one of the tryouts.  We wish you the best of luck next season.  Congratulations to the 2015 10u Cobras!

Charlie Russell Brady Mason
Rusty Wight Grady Speegle
Jackson Larson Landon Brent
Aiden Reis Joey Helms
Conner Mick Tyler Gillison
Drew Pizzico  

 

2015 Team Contact Information

08/13/2014, 8:00am EDT
By Russ Wight

Team Head Coach Email Address
18u Black Dennis Strapp djcaaaat@aol.com
18u Gray Cris Hansen coachhansen2003@yahoo.com
17u Tom Alas TomAlas23@gmail.com
16u Eric Robbins ericjrobbins@gmail.com
15u Charles McCroskey 2ninebaseball@gmail.com
14u Joe West buckeyejoe1616@aol.com
13u Kyle Figley kfigley@zoominternet.net
12u Eric Henze ehenze@phoenixcolor.com
11u Tom Schaffer toschaffer@yahoo.com
10u Russ Wight russellwight@me.com
9u Derrick Thomas thomasderrick22@yahoo.com
8u Harry Huskey ColumbusCobras@hotmail.com

 

2014-2015 11U Cobras Announce Roster

08/10/2014, 12:15pm EDT
By Tom Schaffer

Congrats to the following players for making our 2014-2015 11U Columbus Cobras team:

#00 Brody Poston IF/OF
#1 Daniel Burchett IF/OF/P
#2 Kaleb Schaffer 2B/OF/P
#5 Peyton Weiss OF/IF/P
#7 Logan Moore OF/P
#9 Jake Miller OF/C/P
#12 Preston Todd IF/P
#16 Tyler Lumbard SS/C/P
#22 TJ White 3B/OF/P
#23 Gavin Henry 3B/1B/P
#24 Paxton Schwandt IF/OF/C/P
#44 Jackson Ware 1B/OF/P

2015 10u Tryouts

07/22/2014, 1:30pm EDT
By Russ Wight

Tryouts for the 2015 10u Cobras will be held on Saturday, July 26, at the Ohio Dominican University softball field.  Please be there by 10:45 to check-in, as the tryout will begin at 11:00.  To register for the tryout or get more information, please email ColumbusCobras@icloud.com.

17u Cobras are BG Elite World Series Champs

07/22/2014, 1:15pm EDT
By Russ Wight